Public Home > Asphodelaceae pages. > Aloe > Aloe gariepensis

Aloe gariepensis

Aloe gariepensis Pillans
Family: Asphodelaceae.
Synonym: Aloe gariusiana.
Habitat: South Africa

- The genus name Aloe comes from the Greek word for the dried juice of aloe leaves, which in turn was derived from earlier Sanskrit and Semitic words.

| Invite
DSC08230
1
DSC08230
240 views
 
DSC08231
2
DSC08231
256 views
 
DSC08234
3
DSC08234
267 views
 
DSC08235
4
DSC08235
171 views