Public Home > Asphodelaceae pages. > Aloe > Aloe mitriformis

Aloe mitriformis

Author:Mill.
Synonym:Aloe xanthacantha,Aloe perfoliata var.eta,Aloe mitriformis var.humilior,
Aloe mitriformis var.elatior,Aloe parvispina,Aloe perfoliata var.mitriformis.
Family:Asphodelaceae -Aloaceae - Liliaceae.
Habitat:South Africa.

- The genus name Aloe comes from the Greek word for the dried juice of aloe leaves, which in turn was derived from earlier Sanskrit and Semitic words.

| Invite
DSC05814
1
DSC05814
195 views
 
DSC05815
2
DSC05815
163 views
 
DSC05816
3
DSC05816
185 views
 
DSC05817
4
DSC05817
241 views
 
DSC05818
5
DSC05818
214 views
 
DSC05819
6
DSC05819
189 views
 
DSC05820
7
DSC05820
212 views
 
DSC05821
8
DSC05821
190 views