Public Home > Asphodelaceae pages. > Aloe > Aloe vera ( barbadensis )

Aloe vera ( barbadensis )

Author:(L.)Burm.f.
Family:Asphodelaceae -Aloaceae - Liliaceae.
Synonym:A.vera var.chinensis,
A.vulgaris,A.vera var.lanzae,
A.indica,A.barbadensis var.chinensis,
A.vera var.wratislaviensis,
A.elongata,A.vera var.littoralis,
A.perfoliata var.vera,
A.perfoliata var.barbadensis,A.flava,
A.chinensis,A.barbadensis,
A.lanzae.
Habitat:Cape Verde Islands,Canary Islands.

- The genus name Aloe comes from the Greek word for the dried juice of aloe leaves, which in turn was derived from earlier Sanskrit and Semitic words.

| Invite
Aloe vera - barbadensis
1
Aloe vera - barbadensis
178 views