Public Home > Asteraceae - Compositae pages. > Kleinia gregorii ( Senecio stapeliformis v. m…

Kleinia gregorii ( Senecio stapeliformis v. minor )

Author:Kleinia gregorii (S.Moore) C.Jeffrey.
Family:Asteraceae.
Habitat:South Africa(Transvaal).
Synonym:Kleinia stapeliaeformis ssp. minor(Phillips)Stapf.,
Senecio stapeliformis v. minor G.D.Rowley.

-The genus Kleinia is named after the German zoologist, Dr Klein (1685-1759).
-Senecio:From senex, "old man," referring to the gray hairs on the seeds.

| Invite
Kleinia gregorii ( Senecio stapeliformis v. minor )
1
Kleinia gregorii ( Senecio stapelifo…
1261 views
 
Kleinia gregorii ( Senecio stapeliformis v. minor )
2
Kleinia gregorii ( Senecio stapelifo…
1126 views
 
Kleinia gregorii ( Senecio stapeliformis v. minor )
3
Kleinia gregorii ( Senecio stapelifo…
978 views
 
Kleinia gregorii ( Senecio stapeliformis v. minor )
4
Kleinia gregorii ( Senecio stapelifo…
2041 views
 
Kleinia gregorii ( Senecio stapeliformis v. minor )
5
Kleinia gregorii ( Senecio stapelifo…
2089 views
 
Kleinia gregorii ( Senecio stapeliformis v. minor )
6
Kleinia gregorii ( Senecio stapelifo…
924 views
 
Kleinia gregorii ( Senecio stapeliformis v. minor )
7
Kleinia gregorii ( Senecio stapelifo…
2084 views
 
Kleinia gregorii ( Senecio stapeliformis v. minor )
8
Kleinia gregorii ( Senecio stapelifo…
1091 views
 
Kleinia gregorii ( Senecio stapeliformis v. minor )
9
Kleinia gregorii ( Senecio stapelifo…
763 views
 
Kleinia gregorii ( Senecio stapeliformis v. minor )
10
Kleinia gregorii ( Senecio stapelifo…
760 views
 
Kleinia gregorii ( Senecio stapeliformis v. minor )
11
Kleinia gregorii ( Senecio stapelifo…
698 views
 
Kleinia gregorii ( Senecio stapeliformis v. minor )
12
Kleinia gregorii ( Senecio stapelifo…
376 views
 
Kleinia gregorii ( Senecio stapeliformis v. minor )
13
Kleinia gregorii ( Senecio stapelifo…
326 views
 
Kleinia gregorii ( Senecio stapeliformis v. minor )
14
Kleinia gregorii ( Senecio stapelifo…
336 views
 
Kleinia gregorii ( Senecio stapeliformis v. minor )
15
Kleinia gregorii ( Senecio stapelifo…
315 views
 
Kleinia gregorii ( Senecio stapeliformis v. minor )
16
Kleinia gregorii ( Senecio stapelifo…
287 views