Public Home > = Aztekium pages. > Aztekium ritteri

Aztekium ritteri

Author:(Boed.)Boed 1929.
Habitat:Mexico(Nuevo Leon:Rayones).
Synonym:Echinocactus ritteri Boed 1928.
Family:Cactaceae.

-The genus Aztekium contains only two species of small globulary cactus. Discovered in 1929 by F.Ritter,in Rayones, Nuevo León,Mexico, this genus was thought to be monotypic(with Aztekium ritteri)until a second species (Aztekium hintonii)was discovered by George S. Hinton,in Galeana,Nuevo León in 1991.
This unusual genus was named by F. Boedeker in 1929 because the colour of the rock-like body and the lateral very distinctive ribs are said to be reminiscent of original designs in the sculptures of the early Aztek Indians.
------------------------------------------
Το γένος Aztekium περιέχει μόνο δυο είδη το Aztekium hintonii και το Aztekium ritteri.
Το γένος Aztekium καταγράφηκε το 1929 από τον Ritter στο Nuevo León του Μεξικού.
Πίστευαν ότι είναι μονοτυπικό γένος μέχρι που καταγράφηκε ένα δεύτερο είδος,
το Aztekium hintonii , απο τον George Hinton, στην Galeana Nuevo León το 1991.
Το όνομα Aztekium οφείλετε στην ομοιότητα μεταξύ της μορφής των φυτών και ορισμένων γλυπτών των Αζτεκων.

| Invite
Aztekium ritteri
1
Aztekium ritteri
222 views
 
Aztekium ritteri
2
Aztekium ritteri
194 views
 
Aztekium ritteri
3
Aztekium ritteri
194 views
 
Aztekium ritteri
4
Aztekium ritteri
170 views
 
Aztekium ritteri
5
Aztekium ritteri
165 views
 
Aztekium ritteri
6
Aztekium ritteri
213 views
 
Aztekium ritteri
7
Aztekium ritteri
167 views
 
Aztekium ritteri
8
Aztekium ritteri
219 views
 
Aztekium ritteri
9
Aztekium ritteri
208 views
 
Aztekium ritteri
10
Aztekium ritteri
225 views
 
Aztekium ritteri
11
Aztekium ritteri
178 views
 
Aztekium ritteri
12
Aztekium ritteri
216 views
 
Aztekium ritteri
13
Aztekium ritteri
207 views
 
Aztekium ritteri
14
Aztekium ritteri
184 views
 
Aztekium ritteri
15
Aztekium ritteri
179 views
 
Aztekium ritteri
16
Aztekium ritteri
192 views