Public Home > Crassulaceae pages. > Crassula > Crassula ovata

Crassula ovata

Author:(Mill.)Druce.
Family:Crassulaceae.
Synonym:Crassula portulacea,
Crassula 'argenta',Crassula argentea.
Habitat:South Africa.

-The genus name Crassula is the diminutive of the Latin crassus which means 'thick' or 'fat' referring to the fleshy nature of the genus as a whole.

| Invite
Crassula ovata
1
Crassula ovata
208 views
 
Crassula ovata
2
Crassula ovata
255 views
 
Crassula ovata
3
Crassula ovata
308 views
 
Crassula ovata
4
Crassula ovata
267 views
 
Crassula ovata
5
Crassula ovata
239 views
 
Crassula ovata
6
Crassula ovata
502 views