Public Home > = Echinopsis pages. > Echinopsis obrepanda

Echinopsis obrepanda

Author:K.Schum.
Family:Cactaceae.
Synonym: Pseudolobivia obrepanda var.fiebrigii, Lobivia pojoensis, Pseudolobivia toralapana,
Echinopsis toralapana, Pseudolobivia rojasii, Echinopsis rauschii,
Lobivia calorubra var. mizquensis, Lobivia mizquensis, Echinocactus obrepandus,
Echinopsis fiebrigii, Pseudolobivia carmineoflora, Echinopsis carmineiflora,
Echinopsis rojasii, Lobivia aguilarii, Pseudolobivia obrepanda,
Pseudolobivia fiebrigii.
Habitat:Bolivia.

-The genus name 'Echinopsis' derives from the Greek word 'echinos' meaning 'porcupine or hedgehog','sea urchin' and the word 'opsis' meaning'appearance,seeing, like 'referring to the spines that cover the plant as it looks like a rolled up hedgehog.

-Studies in the 1970s and 1980s resulted in several formerly separate genera being absorbed into Echinopsis:
Acantholobivia, Acanthopetalus, Andenea, Aureilobivia,
Chamaecereus, Chamaelobivia, Cinnabarinea, Echinolobivia, Echinonyctanthus,
Furiolobivia, Helianthocereus, Heterolobivia, Hymenorebulobivia, Hymenorebutia,
Leucostele, Lobirebutia, Lobivia, Lobiviopsis,Megalobivia,Mesechinopsis,
Neolobivia, Pilopsis, Pseudolobivia , Rebulobivia,
Salpingolobivia, Scoparebutia, Setiechinopsis, Soehrensia, Trichocereus.

| Invite
Echinopsis obrepanda
1
Echinopsis obrepanda
296 views
 
Echinopsis obrepanda
2
Echinopsis obrepanda
267 views
 
Echinopsis obrepanda
3
Echinopsis obrepanda
400 views
 
Echinopsis obrepanda
4
Echinopsis obrepanda
245 views
 
Echinopsis obrepanda
5
Echinopsis obrepanda
667 views
 
Echinopsis obrepanda
6
Echinopsis obrepanda
256 views
 
Echinopsis obrepanda
7
Echinopsis obrepanda
717 views
 
Echinopsis obrepanda
8
Echinopsis obrepanda
233 views
 
Echinopsis obrepanda
9
Echinopsis obrepanda
290 views
 
Echinopsis obrepanda
10
Echinopsis obrepanda
189 views