Public Home > = Echinopsis pages. > Echinopsis oxygona

Echinopsis oxygona

Author:(Link)Zucc.
Family:Cactaceae.
Habitat:Bolivia,Argentina,
Uruguay,Paraguay.
Synonym: Echinopsis schwantesii,
Echinopsis paraguayensis,
Echinopsis multiplex,
Cereus oxygonu,Cereus multiplex.

-The genus name 'Echinopsis' derives from the Greek word 'echinos' meaning 'porcupine or hedgehog','sea urchin' and the word 'opsis' meaning'appearance,seeing, like 'referring to the spines that cover the plant as it looks like a rolled up hedgehog.

-Studies in the 1970s and 1980s resulted in several formerly separate genera being absorbed into Echinopsis:
Acantholobivia, Acanthopetalus, Andenea, Aureilobivia,
Chamaecereus, Chamaelobivia, Cinnabarinea, Echinolobivia, Echinonyctanthus,
Furiolobivia, Helianthocereus, Heterolobivia, Hymenorebulobivia, Hymenorebutia,
Leucostele, Lobirebutia, Lobivia, Lobiviopsis, Megalobivia, Mesechinopsis,
Neolobivia, Pilopsis, Pseudolobivia , Rebulobivia,
Salpingolobivia, Scoparebutia, Setiechinopsis, Soehrensia, Trichocereus.

| Invite
Echinopsis oxygona & Pterocactus tuberosus
1
Echinopsis oxygona & Pterocactus tub…
230 views
 
Echinopsis oxygona
2
Echinopsis oxygona
419 views
 
Echinopsis oxygona
3
Echinopsis oxygona
284 views
 
Echinopsis oxygona
4
Echinopsis oxygona
297 views
 
Echinopsis oxygona
5
Echinopsis oxygona
269 views
 
Echinopsis oxygona
6
Echinopsis oxygona
273 views
 
Echinopsis oxygona
7
Echinopsis oxygona
325 views
 
Echinopsis oxygona
8
Echinopsis oxygona
274 views
 
Echinopsis oxygona
9
Echinopsis oxygona
219 views
 
Echinopsis oxygona
10
Echinopsis oxygona
246 views
 
Echinopsis oxygona
11
Echinopsis oxygona
233 views
 
Echinopsis oxygona
12
Echinopsis oxygona
217 views
 
Echinopsis oxygona
13
Echinopsis oxygona
251 views
 
Echinopsis oxygona
14
Echinopsis oxygona
293 views
 
Echinopsis oxygona
15
Echinopsis oxygona
214 views