Public Home > = Echinopsis pages. > Echinopsis subdenudata

Echinopsis subdenudata

Author:Cárdenas.
Family:Cactaceae.
Habitat:Bolivia.
Synonym:Echinopsis subdenudatus.

-The genus name 'Echinopsis' derives from the Greek word 'echinos' meaning 'porcupine or hedgehog' , 'sea urchin' and the word 'opsis' meaning'appearance, seeing, like 'referring to the spines that cover the plant as it looks like a rolled up hedgehog.

-Studies in the 1970s and 1980s resulted in several formerly separate genera being absorbed into Echinopsis:
Acantholobivia, Acanthopetalus, Andenea, Aureilobivia,
Chamaecereus, Chamaelobivia, Cinnabarinea, Echinolobivia, Echinonyctanthus,
Furiolobivia, Helianthocereus, Heterolobivia, Hymenorebulobivia, Hymenorebutia,
Leucostele, Lobirebutia, Lobivia, Lobiviopsis, Megalobivia, Mesechinopsis,
Neolobivia, Pilopsis, Pseudolobivia , Rebulobivia,
Salpingolobivia, Scoparebutia, Setiechinopsis, Soehrensia, Trichocereus.

| Invite
Echinopsis subdenudata
1
Echinopsis subdenudata
286 views
 
Echinopsis subdenudata
2
Echinopsis subdenudata
241 views
 
Echinopsis subdenudata
3
Echinopsis subdenudata
233 views
 
Echinopsis subdenudata
4
Echinopsis subdenudata
216 views
 
Echinopsis subdenudata
5
Echinopsis subdenudata
251 views
 
Echinopsis subdenudata
6
Echinopsis subdenudata
245 views
 
Echinopsis subdenudata
7
Echinopsis subdenudata
235 views
 
Echinopsis subdenudata
8
Echinopsis subdenudata
235 views
 
Echinopsis subdenudata
9
Echinopsis subdenudata
239 views
 
Echinopsis subdenudata
10
Echinopsis subdenudata
258 views
 
Echinopsis subdenudata
11
Echinopsis subdenudata
195 views
 
Echinopsis subdenudata
12
Echinopsis subdenudata
278 views
 
Echinopsis subdenudata
13
Echinopsis subdenudata
348 views
 
Echinopsis subdenudata
14
Echinopsis subdenudata
235 views
 
Echinopsis subdenudata
15
Echinopsis subdenudata
1610 views
 
Echinopsis subdenudata
16
Echinopsis subdenudata
234 views