Public Home > = Echinopsis pages. > Echinopsis chamaecereus

Echinopsis chamaecereus

Author:H.Friedrich & W.Glaetzle.
Family:Cactaceae.
Synonym:Chamaecereus sylvestrii,
Cereus silvestrii,
Lobivia silvestrii.
Habitat:Argentina(Tucumán).

-The genus name 'Echinopsis' derives from the Greek word 'echinos' meaning 'porcupine or hedgehog','sea urchin' and the word 'opsis' meaning'appearance,seeing, like 'referring to the spines that cover the plant as it looks like a rolled up hedgehog.

-Studies in the 1970s and 1980s resulted in several formerly separate genera being absorbed into Echinopsis:
Acantholobivia, Acanthopetalus, Andenea, Aureilobivia,
Chamaecereus, Chamaelobivia, Cinnabarinea, Echinolobivia, Echinonyctanthus,
Furiolobivia, Helianthocereus, Heterolobivia, Hymenorebulobivia, Hymenorebutia,
Leucostele, Lobirebutia, Lobivia, Lobiviopsis, Megalobivia, Mesechinopsis,
Neolobivia, Pilopsis, Pseudolobivia , Rebulobivia,
Salpingolobivia, Scoparebutia, Setiechinopsis, Soehrensia, Trichocereus.

| Invite
Echinopsis chamaecereus
1
Echinopsis chamaecereus
251 views
 
Echinopsis chamaecereus
2
Echinopsis chamaecereus
244 views
 
Echinopsis chamaecereus
3
Echinopsis chamaecereus
301 views
 
Echinopsis chamaecereus
4
Echinopsis chamaecereus
228 views
 
Echinopsis chamaecereus
5
Echinopsis chamaecereus
256 views