Public Home > = Echinopsis pages. > Echinopsis subdenudata -1

Echinopsis subdenudata -1

Author:Cárdenas.
Family:Cactaceae.
Habitat:Bolivia.
Synonym:Echinopsis subdenudatus.

-The genus name 'Echinopsis' derives from the Greek word 'echinos' meaning 'porcupine or hedgehog','sea urchin' and the word 'opsis' meaning'appearance,seeing, like 'referring to the spines that cover the plant as it looks like a rolled up hedgehog.

-Studies in the 1970s and 1980s resulted in several formerly separate genera being absorbed into Echinopsis:
Acantholobivia, Acanthopetalus, Andenea, Aureilobivia,
Chamaecereus, Chamaelobivia, Cinnabarinea, Echinolobivia, Echinonyctanthus,
Furiolobivia, Helianthocereus, Heterolobivia, Hymenorebulobivia, Hymenorebutia,
Leucostele, Lobirebutia, Lobivia, Lobiviopsis, Megalobivia, Mesechinopsis,
Neolobivia, Pilopsis, Pseudolobivia , Rebulobivia,
Salpingolobivia, Scoparebutia, Setiechinopsis, Soehrensia, Trichocereus.

| Invite
Echinopsis subdenudata
1
Echinopsis subdenudata
217 views
 
Echinopsis subdenudata
2
Echinopsis subdenudata
150 views
 
Echinopsis subdenudata
3
Echinopsis subdenudata
126 views
 
Echinopsis subdenudata
4
Echinopsis subdenudata
123 views
 
Echinopsis subdenudata
5
Echinopsis subdenudata
135 views
 
Echinopsis subdenudata
6
Echinopsis subdenudata
145 views
 
Echinopsis subdenudata
7
Echinopsis subdenudata
115 views
 
Echinopsis subdenudata
8
Echinopsis subdenudata
128 views
 
Echinopsis subdenudata
9
Echinopsis subdenudata
117 views
 
Echinopsis subdenudata
10
Echinopsis subdenudata
173 views
 
Echinopsis subdenudata
11
Echinopsis subdenudata
135 views
 
Echinopsis subdenudata
12
Echinopsis subdenudata
111 views
 
Echinopsis subdenudata
13
Echinopsis subdenudata
116 views
 
Echinopsis subdenudata
14
Echinopsis subdenudata
101 views
 
Echinopsis subdenudata
15
Echinopsis subdenudata
170 views
 
Echinopsis subdenudata
16
Echinopsis subdenudata
152 views