Public Home > = Echinopsis pages. > Setiechinopsis mirabilis ( Echinopsis mirabil…

Setiechinopsis mirabilis ( Echinopsis mirabilis )

Family:Cactaceae.
Synonym: Echinopsis mirabilis Spegazzini,
Arthrocereus mirabilis.
Habitat:Eastern Argentina.

-The generic name Setiechinopsis is from the Latin 'seta' meaning bristle, and refers to the very long floral tube, which has bristle-like scales.

-Studies in the 1970s and 1980s resulted in several formerly separate genera being absorbed into Echinopsis:
Acantholobivia, Acanthopetalus, Andenea, Aureilobivia,
Chamaecereus, Chamaelobivia, Cinnabarinea, Echinolobivia, Echinonyctanthus,
Furiolobivia, Helianthocereus, Heterolobivia, Hymenorebulobivia, Hymenorebutia,
Leucostele, Lobirebutia, Lobivia, Lobiviopsis, Megalobivia, Mesechinopsis,
Neolobivia, Pilopsis, Pseudolobivia , Rebulobivia,
Salpingolobivia, Scoparebutia, Setiechinopsis, Soehrensia, Trichocereus.

| Invite
Setiechinopsis mirabilis ( Arthrocereus mirabilis )
1
Setiechinopsis mirabilis ( Arthrocer…
283 views
 
Setiechinopsis mirabilis ( Arthrocereus mirabilis )
2
Setiechinopsis mirabilis ( Arthrocer…
265 views
 
Setiechinopsis mirabilis ( Arthrocereus mirabilis )
3
Setiechinopsis mirabilis ( Arthrocer…
263 views
 
Setiechinopsis mirabilis ( Arthrocereus mirabilis )
4
Setiechinopsis mirabilis ( Arthrocer…
232 views
 
Setiechinopsis mirabilis ( Arthrocereus mirabilis )
5
Setiechinopsis mirabilis ( Arthrocer…
273 views
 
Setiechinopsis mirabilis ( Arthrocereus mirabilis )
6
Setiechinopsis mirabilis ( Arthrocer…
248 views
 
Setiechinopsis mirabilis ( Arthrocereus mirabilis )
7
Setiechinopsis mirabilis ( Arthrocer…
239 views
 
Setiechinopsis mirabilis ( Arthrocereus mirabilis )
8
Setiechinopsis mirabilis ( Arthrocer…
236 views
 
Setiechinopsis mirabilis ( Arthrocereus mirabilis )
9
Setiechinopsis mirabilis ( Arthrocer…
218 views
 
Setiechinopsis mirabilis ( Arthrocereus mirabilis )
10
Setiechinopsis mirabilis ( Arthrocer…
230 views
 
Setiechinopsis mirabilis ( Arthrocereus mirabilis )
11
Setiechinopsis mirabilis ( Arthrocer…
331 views
 
Setiechinopsis mirabilis ( Arthrocereus mirabilis )
12
Setiechinopsis mirabilis ( Arthrocer…
223 views
 
Setiechinopsis mirabilis ( Arthrocereus mirabilis )
13
Setiechinopsis mirabilis ( Arthrocer…
235 views
 
Setiechinopsis mirabilis ( Arthrocereus mirabilis )
14
Setiechinopsis mirabilis ( Arthrocer…
267 views
 
Setiechinopsis mirabilis ( Arthrocereus mirabilis )
15
Setiechinopsis mirabilis ( Arthrocer…
347 views
 
Setiechinopsis mirabilis ( Arthrocereus mirabilis )
16
Setiechinopsis mirabilis ( Arthrocer…
456 views