Public Home > = Eriosyce pages > Eriosyce calderana (Neoporteria pilispina )

Eriosyce calderana (Neoporteria pilispina )

Author:(Ritter)Ferryman 2005.
Synonym:Pyrrhocactus calderanus Ritter 1961,
Neoporteria calderana,Neoporteria taltalensis pilispina,
Eriosyce taltalensis pilispina,Neoporteria pilispina,
Neoporteria pulchella,Pyrrhocactus pulchellus.
Habitat:Chile Atacama,Caldera.
Family:Cactaceae.

-The name is derived from the Greek 'erion',meaning wool and 'sykon' meaning fig,referring to the woolly fruits.

-Eriosyce now includes Chileorebutia,Horridocactus,Islaya,Neochilenia,Neoporteria,Pyrrhocactus,and Thelocephala.

-Neoporteria:Named for Carlos Porter,a Chilean entomologist.

| Invite
Eriosyce calderana (Neoporteria pilispina )
1
Eriosyce calderana (Neoporteria pili…
353 views
 
Eriosyce calderana (Neoporteria pilispina )
2
Eriosyce calderana (Neoporteria pili…
316 views
 
Eriosyce calderana (Neoporteria pilispina )
3
Eriosyce calderana (Neoporteria pili…
268 views
 
Eriosyce calderana (Neoporteria pilispina )
4
Eriosyce calderana (Neoporteria pili…
273 views
 
Eriosyce calderana (Neoporteria pilispina )
5
Eriosyce calderana (Neoporteria pili…
287 views
 
Eriosyce calderana (Neoporteria pilispina )
6
Eriosyce calderana (Neoporteria pili…
245 views
 
Eriosyce calderana (Neoporteria pilispina )
7
Eriosyce calderana (Neoporteria pili…
254 views
 
Eriosyce calderana (Neoporteria pilispina )
8
Eriosyce calderana (Neoporteria pili…
242 views
 
Eriosyce calderana (Neoporteria pilispina )
9
Eriosyce calderana (Neoporteria pili…
273 views
 
Eriosyce calderana (Neoporteria pilispina )
10
Eriosyce calderana (Neoporteria pili…
301 views
 
Eriosyce calderana
11
Eriosyce calderana
244 views
 
Eriosyce calderana
12
Eriosyce calderana
262 views
 
Eriosyce calderana
13
Eriosyce calderana
166 views
 
Eriosyce calderana
14
Eriosyce calderana
180 views
 
Eriosyce calderana
15
Eriosyce calderana
143 views
 
Eriosyce calderana
16
Eriosyce calderana
172 views