Public Home > = Eriosyce pages > Eriosyce paucicostata ssp. floccosa ( Neoport…

Eriosyce paucicostata ssp. floccosa ( Neoporteria floccosa )

Author:(Ritter)Ferryman 2003.
Synonyms:Pyrrhocactus floccosus Ritter 1963.
Habitat:Chile.
Family:Cactaceae.

-The name is derived from the Greek 'erion',meaning wool and 'sykon' meaning fig,referring to the woolly fruits.

-Eriosyce now includes Chileorebutia,Horridocactus,Islaya,Neochilenia,Neoporteria,Pyrrhocactus,and Thelocephala.

-Neoporteria:Named for Carlos Porter,a Chilean entomologist.

| Invite
Eriosyce paucicostata ssp. floccosa ( Neoporteria floccosa )
1
Eriosyce paucicostata ssp. floccosa …
398 views
 
Eriosyce paucicostata ssp. floccosa ( Neoporteria floccosa )
2
Eriosyce paucicostata ssp. floccosa …
296 views
 
Eriosyce paucicostata ssp. floccosa ( Neoporteria floccosa )
3
Eriosyce paucicostata ssp. floccosa …
304 views
 
Eriosyce paucicostata ssp. floccosa ( Neoporteria floccosa )
4
Eriosyce paucicostata ssp. floccosa …
276 views
 
Eriosyce paucicostata ssp. floccosa ( Neoporteria floccosa )
5
Eriosyce paucicostata ssp. floccosa …
264 views
 
Eriosyce paucicostata ssp. floccosa ( Neoporteria floccosa )
6
Eriosyce paucicostata ssp. floccosa …
233 views
 
Eriosyce paucicostata ssp. floccosa ( Neoporteria floccosa )
7
Eriosyce paucicostata ssp. floccosa …
211 views
 
Eriosyce paucicostata ssp  floccosa - Neoporteria floccosa (11)
8
Eriosyce paucicostata ssp floccosa …
312 views
 
Eriosyce paucicostata ssp  floccosa - Neoporteria floccosa (12)
9
Eriosyce paucicostata ssp floccosa …
682 views
 
Eriosyce paucicostata ssp  floccosa - Neoporteria floccosa (13)
10
Eriosyce paucicostata ssp floccosa …
263 views
 
Eriosyce paucicostata ssp  floccosa - Neoporteria floccosa (14)
11
Eriosyce paucicostata ssp floccosa …
306 views
 
Eriosyce paucicostata ssp  floccosa - Neoporteria floccosa (15)
12
Eriosyce paucicostata ssp floccosa …
482 views
 
Eriosyce paucicostata ssp  floccosa - Neoporteria floccosa (16)
13
Eriosyce paucicostata ssp floccosa …
292 views
 
Eriosyce paucicostata ssp  floccosa - Neoporteria floccosa (17)
14
Eriosyce paucicostata ssp floccosa …
566 views
 
Eriosyce paucicostata ssp  floccosa - Neoporteria floccosa (18)
15
Eriosyce paucicostata ssp floccosa …
275 views
 
Eriosyce paucicostata ssp  floccosa - Neoporteria floccosa (19)
16
Eriosyce paucicostata ssp floccosa …
264 views