Public Home > = Eriosyce pages > Eriosyce taltalensis ( Neoporteria taltalensi…

Eriosyce taltalensis ( Neoporteria taltalensis )

Author:Eriosyce taltalensis (Hutchison)Kattermann 1994.
Synonyms:Neoporteria taltalensis Hutchison 1955,
Pyrrhocactus taltalensis,Neochilenia neofusca.
Habitat:Chile,Taltal,Sierra Esmeralda,Antofagasta.
Family:Cactaceae.

-The name is derived from the Greek 'erion',meaning wool and 'sykon' meaning fig,referring to the woolly fruits.

-Eriosyce now includes Chileorebutia,Horridocactus,Islaya,Neochilenia,Neoporteria,Pyrrhocactus,and Thelocephala.

-Neoporteria:Named for Carlos Porter,a Chilean entomologist.

| Invite
Eriosyce taltalensis ( Neoporteria taltalensis )
1
Eriosyce taltalensis ( Neoporteria t…
525 views
 
Eriosyce taltalensis ( Neoporteria taltalensis )
2
Eriosyce taltalensis ( Neoporteria t…
429 views
 
Eriosyce taltalensis ( Neoporteria taltalensis )
3
Eriosyce taltalensis ( Neoporteria t…
408 views
 
Eriosyce taltalensis ( Neoporteria taltalensis )
4
Eriosyce taltalensis ( Neoporteria t…
301 views
 
Eriosyce taltalensis ( Neoporteria taltalensis )
5
Eriosyce taltalensis ( Neoporteria t…
291 views
 
Eriosyce taltalensis ( Neoporteria taltalensis )
6
Eriosyce taltalensis ( Neoporteria t…
289 views
 
Eriosyce taltalensis ( Neoporteria taltalensis )
7
Eriosyce taltalensis ( Neoporteria t…
676 views
 
Eriosyce taltalensis ( Neoporteria taltalensis )
8
Eriosyce taltalensis ( Neoporteria t…
269 views
 
Eriosyce taltalensis ( Neoporteria taltalensis )
9
Eriosyce taltalensis ( Neoporteria t…
281 views
 
Eriosyce taltalensis ( Neoporteria taltalensis )
10
Eriosyce taltalensis ( Neoporteria t…
256 views
 
Eriosyce taltalensis ( Neoporteria taltalensis )
11
Eriosyce taltalensis ( Neoporteria t…
456 views
 
Eriosyce taltalensis ( Neoporteria taltalensis )
12
Eriosyce taltalensis ( Neoporteria t…
252 views
 
Eriosyce taltalensis ( Neoporteria taltalensis )
13
Eriosyce taltalensis ( Neoporteria t…
212 views
 
Eriosyce taltalensis ( Neoporteria taltalensis )
14
Eriosyce taltalensis ( Neoporteria t…
230 views
 
Eriosyce taltalensis ( Neoporteria taltalensis )
15
Eriosyce taltalensis ( Neoporteria t…
304 views
 
Eriosyce taltalensis ( Neoporteria taltalensis )
16
Eriosyce taltalensis ( Neoporteria t…
341 views