Public Home > = Eriosyce pages > Eriosyce senilis ( Neoporteria senilis )

Eriosyce senilis ( Neoporteria senilis )

Author:(Backeberg)F.Kattermann 1994.
Synonyms:Neoporteria senilis Backeberg 1936,
Neoporteria nidus,Neoporteria gerocephala,
Neoporteria multicolor, Neoporteria nidus.
Habitat:Chile.
Family:Cactaceae.

-The name is derived from the Greek 'erion',meaning wool and 'sykon' meaning fig,referring to the woolly fruits.

-Eriosyce now includes Chileorebutia,Horridocactus,Islaya,Neochilenia,Neoporteria,Pyrrhocactus,and Thelocephala.

-Neoporteria:Named for Carlos Porter,a Chilean entomologist.

| Invite
Eriosyce senilis ( Neoporteria senilis )
1
Eriosyce senilis ( Neoporteria senil…
712 views
 
Eriosyce senilis ( Neoporteria senilis )
2
Eriosyce senilis ( Neoporteria senil…
246 views
 
Eriosyce senilis ( Neoporteria senilis )
3
Eriosyce senilis ( Neoporteria senil…
190 views
 
Eriosyce senilis ( Neoporteria senilis )
4
Eriosyce senilis ( Neoporteria senil…
158 views
 
Eriosyce senilis ( Neoporteria senilis )
5
Eriosyce senilis ( Neoporteria senil…
144 views
 
Eriosyce senilis ( Neoporteria senilis )
6
Eriosyce senilis ( Neoporteria senil…
133 views
 
Eriosyce senilis ( Neoporteria senilis )
7
Eriosyce senilis ( Neoporteria senil…
148 views