Public Home > Hyacinthaceae - Liliaceae pages. > Veltheimia > Veltheimia capensis W. Sand lily

Veltheimia capensis W. Sand lily

Author:(L.)DC.
Family:Hyacinthaceae.
Habitat:Habitat:Karoo,Namaqualand,South Africa,Namibia.
Synonym:Veltheimia glauca(Aiton)Jacq.,
Veltheimia roodeae,
Veltheimia deasii.


-The genus name Veltheimia was chosen to honor the plant lover August Ferdinand Graf von Veltheim (1741-1801).

| Invite
Veltheimia capensis W.Sand lily
1
Veltheimia capensis W.Sand lily
192 views
 
Veltheimia capensis W.Sand lily
2
Veltheimia capensis W.Sand lily
211 views
 
Veltheimia capensis W.Sand lily
3
Veltheimia capensis W.Sand lily
217 views
 
Veltheimia capensis W.Sand lily
4
Veltheimia capensis W.Sand lily
205 views
 
Veltheimia capensis W.Sand lily
5
Veltheimia capensis W.Sand lily
179 views
 
Veltheimia capensis W.Sand lily
6
Veltheimia capensis W.Sand lily
156 views
 
Veltheimia capensis W.Sand lily
7
Veltheimia capensis W.Sand lily
137 views
 
Veltheimia capensis W.Sand lily
8
Veltheimia capensis W.Sand lily
125 views
 
Veltheimia capensis W.Sand lily
9
Veltheimia capensis W.Sand lily
157 views
 
Veltheimia capensis W.Sand lily
10
Veltheimia capensis W.Sand lily
115 views
 
Veltheimia capensis W.Sand lily
11
Veltheimia capensis W.Sand lily
133 views
 
Veltheimia capensis W.Sand lily
12
Veltheimia capensis W.Sand lily
121 views