Public Home > = Pelecyphora ( Encephalocarpus ) p… > Pelecyphora aselliformis

Pelecyphora aselliformis

Author:Ehrenberg 1843.
Family:Cactaceae.
Habitat:Mexico.
Synonyms:Mammillaria aselliformis,Anhalonium aselliforme,Ariocarpus aselliformis.

-Pelecyphora: Derived from the Greek 'pelekys' meaning axe and 'phoros' meaning bearing and reflects the appearance of the plant.
-Encephalocarpus:The name comes from three Greek words 'en' meaning in, 'kephale' which signifies head and 'karpos' meaning fruit and probably referring to the fruit that, like the flowers are produced in the crown or head of the plant.

| Invite
Pelecyphora aselliformis
1
Pelecyphora aselliformis
321 views
 
Pelecyphora aselliformis
2
Pelecyphora aselliformis
200 views
 
Pelecyphora aselliformis
3
Pelecyphora aselliformis
236 views
 
Pelecyphora aselliformis
4
Pelecyphora aselliformis
220 views
 
Pelecyphora aselliformis
5
Pelecyphora aselliformis
230 views
 
Pelecyphora aselliformis
6
Pelecyphora aselliformis
203 views
 
Pelecyphora aselliformis
7
Pelecyphora aselliformis
260 views
 
Pelecyphora aselliformis
8
Pelecyphora aselliformis
149 views