Public Home > = Pelecyphora ( Encephalocarpus ) p… > Pelecyphora strobiliformis

Pelecyphora strobiliformis

Author:(Werderm.) Fric & Schelle 1935.
Family:Cactaceae.
Synonyms:Ariocarpus strobiliformis,
Encephalocarpus strobiliformis.
Habitat: Mexico,Chihuahuan desert-Nuevo León,San Luis Potosí,Tamaulipas.

-Pelecyphora: Derived from the Greek 'pelekys' meaning axe and 'phoros' meaning bearing and reflects the appearance of the plant.
-Encephalocarpus:The name comes from three Greek words 'en' meaning in, 'kephale' which signifies head and 'karpos' meaning fruit and probably referring to the fruit that, like the flowers are produced in the crown or head of the plant.

| Invite
Pelecyphora strobiliformis
1
Pelecyphora strobiliformis
224 views
 
Pelecyphora strobiliformis
2
Pelecyphora strobiliformis
241 views
 
Pelecyphora strobiliformis
3
Pelecyphora strobiliformis
281 views
 
Pelecyphora strobiliformis
4
Pelecyphora strobiliformis
359 views/1 сomments
Pelecyphora strobiliformis
5
Pelecyphora strobiliformis
243 views
 
Pelecyphora strobiliformis
6
Pelecyphora strobiliformis
290 views
 
Pelecyphora strobiliformis
7
Pelecyphora strobiliformis
275 views
 
Pelecyphora strobiliformis
8
Pelecyphora strobiliformis
247 views
 
Pelecyphora strobiliformis
9
Pelecyphora strobiliformis
241 views
 
Pelecyphora strobiliformis
10
Pelecyphora strobiliformis
270 views
 
Pelecyphora strobiliformis
11
Pelecyphora strobiliformis
185 views