Public Home > = Tephrocactus / Maihueniopsis page… > Tephrocactus articulatus v. papyracanthus -b

Tephrocactus articulatus v. papyracanthus -b

Author:Tephrocactus articulatus (Pfeiffer)Backeberg 1953.
Habitat:Argentina.
Synonym:Opuntia papyracantha,
Tephrocactus papyracanthus.
Family:Cactaceae.

-The genus name'Tephrocactus'derives from the Greek adjective 'tephros' meaning 'ash coloured' plus the connective vowel 'o' used in botanical Latin for Greek words,and the word 'cactus'(an old genus name).

| Invite
Tephrocactus articulatus v  papyracanthus
1
Tephrocactus articulatus v papyraca…
259 views
 
Tephrocactus articulatus v  papyracanthus
2
Tephrocactus articulatus v papyraca…
281 views
 
Tephrocactus articulatus v  papyracanthus
3
Tephrocactus articulatus v papyraca…
231 views
 
Tephrocactus articulatus v  papyracanthus
4
Tephrocactus articulatus v papyraca…
255 views
 
Tephrocactus articulatus v  papyracanthus
5
Tephrocactus articulatus v papyraca…
270 views
 
Tephrocactus articulatus v  papyracanthus
6
Tephrocactus articulatus v papyraca…
287 views
 
Tephrocactus articulatus v  papyracanthus
7
Tephrocactus articulatus v papyraca…
438 views
 
Tephrocactus articulatus v  papyracanthus
8
Tephrocactus articulatus v papyraca…
322 views