Public Home > = Tephrocactus / Maihueniopsis page… > Tephrocactus rauhii KK 393 ( Austrocylindropu…

Tephrocactus rauhii KK 393 ( Austrocylindropuntia floccosa )

Author:Backeberg 1957.
Synonyms:Tephrocactus pseudo-udonis, Opuntia cylindrolanatus,
Tephrocactus cylindrolanatus, Austrocylindropuntia lauliacoana,
Austrocylindropuntia machacana, Maihueniopsis floccosa,
Opuntia pseudo-udonis, Opuntia rauhii,
Opuntia floccosa var. rauhii, Opuntia crispicrinita,
Austrocylindropuntia lagopus,Tephrocactus floccosus,
Tephrocactus crispicrinitus, Opuntia floccosa,
Opuntia atroviridis, Tephrocactus atroviridis,
Opuntia udonis, Tephrocactus udonis, Opuntia verticosa,
Tephrocactus verticosus, Austrocylindropuntia tephrocactoides,
Opuntia tephrocactoides.
Family:Cactaceae.

-The genus name'Tephrocactus'derives from the Greek adjective 'tephros' meaning 'ash coloured' plus the connective vowel 'o' used in botanical Latin for Greek words,and the word 'cactus'(an old genus name).

| Invite
Tephrocactus rauhii KK 393
1
Tephrocactus rauhii KK 393
266 views
 
Tephrocactus rauhii KK 393
2
Tephrocactus rauhii KK 393
270 views
 
Tephrocactus rauhii KK 393
3
Tephrocactus rauhii KK 393
235 views
 
Tephrocactus rauhii KK 393
4
Tephrocactus rauhii KK 393
257 views
 
Tephrocactus rauhii KK 393
5
Tephrocactus rauhii KK 393
544 views
 
Tephrocactus rauhii KK 393
6
Tephrocactus rauhii KK 393
253 views
 
Tephrocactus rauhii KK 393
7
Tephrocactus rauhii KK 393
225 views
 
Tephrocactus rauhii KK 393
8
Tephrocactus rauhii KK 393
455 views
 
Tephrocactus rauhii KK 393
9
Tephrocactus rauhii KK 393
261 views
 
Tephrocactus rauhii KK 393
10
Tephrocactus rauhii KK 393
262 views
 
Tephrocactus rauhii KK 393
11
Tephrocactus rauhii KK 393
270 views