Tephrocactus weberi

Author:(Speg.)Backeberg 1936.
Synonym:Opuntia weberi Speg 1905,
Opuntia aulacothele,Opuntia setigera,Tephrocactus setiger.
Habitat:Argentina.
Family:Cactaceae.

-The genus name'Tephrocactus'derives from the Greek adjective 'tephros' meaning 'ash coloured' plus the connective vowel 'o' used in botanical Latin for Greek words,and the word 'cactus'(an old genus name).

| Invite
Tephrocactus weberi
1
Tephrocactus weberi
273 views
 
Tephrocactus weberi
2
Tephrocactus weberi
302 views
 
Tephrocactus weberi
3
Tephrocactus weberi
186 views
 
Tephrocactus weberi
4
Tephrocactus weberi
181 views
 
Tephrocactus weberi
5
Tephrocactus weberi
261 views
 
Tephrocactus weberi
6
Tephrocactus weberi
188 views
 
Tephrocactus weberi
7
Tephrocactus weberi
231 views
 
Tephrocactus weberi
8
Tephrocactus weberi
210 views
 
Tephrocactus weberi
9
Tephrocactus weberi
155 views
 
Tephrocactus weberi
10
Tephrocactus weberi
202 views
 
Tephrocactus weberi
11
Tephrocactus weberi
166 views
 
Tephrocactus weberi
12
Tephrocactus weberi
195 views
 
Tephrocactus weberi
13
Tephrocactus weberi
205 views