Public Home > = Thelocactus pages. > Thelocactus bicolor

Thelocactus bicolor

Thelocactus bicolor (Galeotti) Britton & Rose.
Family: Cactaceae.
Habitat : Mexico.
Synonym: Thelocactus bicolor var. wagnerianus, Echinocactus wagnerianus, Echinocactus bicolor var. schottii,
Echinocactus rhodophthalmus, Echinocactus schottii, Thelocactus schottii,
Thelocactus bicolor var. schottii, Echinocactus bolaensis, Thelocactus bicolor var. texensis,
Thelocactus bicolor var. tricolor, Thelocactus wagnerianus, Thelocactus pottsii,
Echinocactus bicolor var. tricolor, Thelocactus bicolor var. pottsii,
Thelocactus bicolor var. commodus, Thelocactus bicolor ssp. bolaensis, Echinocactus bicolor var. bolaensis,
Thelocactus bicolor var. bolaensis, Echinocactus bolansis, Cactus bicolor,
Hamatocactus bicolor, Ferocactus bicolor, Echinocactus bicolor, Ferocactus bicolor var. bolaensis,
Echinocactus bicolor var. pottsii

-Thelocactus:Thelo is the Greek word for nipple,which refers to the tubercles common in this Genus.

| Invite
DSC09960
1
DSC09960
184 views
 
DSC09961
2
DSC09961
162 views
 
DSC09963
3
DSC09963
245 views
 
DSC09964
4
DSC09964
264 views
 
DSC09965
5
DSC09965
201 views
 
DSC09967
6
DSC09967
234 views
 
DSC01078
7
DSC01078
159 views
 
DSC01080
8
DSC01080
147 views
 
DSC01167
9
DSC01167
179 views
 
DSC01159
10
DSC01159
177 views
 
DSC01160
11
DSC01160
185 views
 
DSC01161
12
DSC01161
158 views
 
DSC01162
13
DSC01162
142 views
 
DSC01163
14
DSC01163
150 views
 
DSC01164
15
DSC01164
173 views
 
DSC01165
16
DSC01165
160 views