Public Home > Zamiaceae pages. > Zamia furfuracea

Zamia furfuracea

Author:Aiton 1789.
Family:Zamiaceae.
Habitat:Mexico.
Synonyms:Palmifolium furfuraceum,Zamia crassifolia.
Pop names:Cardboard palm.

-Derivation of the name Zamia is "equivocal, perhaps from misreading of Latin azania, a kind of pine cone, or from Latin zamia, loss, from the "sterile appearance" of the pollen cones" (Landry 1993).

| Invite
Zamia furfuracea
1
Zamia furfuracea
237 views
 
Zamia furfuracea
2
Zamia furfuracea
174 views
 
Zamia furfuracea
3
Zamia furfuracea
173 views
 
Zamia furfuracea
4
Zamia furfuracea
234 views/1 сomments
Zamia furfuracea
5
Zamia furfuracea
187 views
 
Zamia furfuracea
6
Zamia furfuracea
155 views
 
Zamia furfuracea
7
Zamia furfuracea
156 views
 
Zamia furfuracea
8
Zamia furfuracea
238 views/1 сomments
Zamia furfuracea
9
Zamia furfuracea
154 views
 
Zamia furfuracea
10
Zamia furfuracea
566 views/2 сomments
Zamia furfuracea
11
Zamia furfuracea
159 views
 
Zamia furfuracea
12
Zamia furfuracea
125 views
 
Zamia furfuracea
13
Zamia furfuracea
130 views
 
Zamia furfuracea
14
Zamia furfuracea
161 views
 
Zamia furfuracea
15
Zamia furfuracea
127 views
 
Zamia furfuracea
16
Zamia furfuracea
133 views